Alberta Beach Family Camp

July 3-9, 2021
Sunset Point Christian Camp

SCHEDULE

Saturday, July 3rd 

  • 6:30pm: Services (preschool, elementary, youth, adults)

Sunday, July 4th

  • 10:00am: Services (preschool, elementary, youth, adults)
  • 2:00pm: Afternoon Activities
  • 6:30pm: Services (kids, youth, adults)

Monday – Friday (July 5th-9th)

  • 10:00am: Elementary Services
  • 10:00am: Morning Activities
  • 10:00am: Devotional & Connection (Elim Lodge)
  • 2:00pm: Tuck Shop
  • 2:00pm: Afternoon Activities
  • 6:30pm: Services (kids, youth, adults)
  • 8:30pm: Snack (Mon & Thurs Only)

Baptism Class – Tuesday (after the  evening service)

  • Head to the youth tabernacle after the service

SERVICES

Elementary
Location: Kids Tabernacle
Time: Every morning (10am) and evening (6:30pm).

Elementary Speakers: Mikel & Shaylee Cowie, Hananeel Robinson.

Pre-School
Location: Christian Centre Gym
Time: Every evening (6:30pm) and Sunday morning (10am).

PreSchool Speaker: Crystal Henderson

Youth
Location: Youth Tabernacle
Time: Every evening (6:30pm) and Sunday morning (10am).

Youth Speaker: Harman Sharda

Adults
Location: Adult tabernacle
Time: Every evening (6:30pm) and Sunday morning (10am).

Speakers:
Jeff Price – July 3-5
Brent Cantelon – July 6-9

ACTIVITES

Morning Activities at 10am

  • Monday: Prayer Walk
  • Tuesday: Lawn Games/Connection Time
  • Wednesday: Speed Friending
  • Thursday: Global Worker Encouragement
  • Friday: Lawn Game Championship

Afternoon Activities at 2pm

  • Sunday: Capture the Flag
    • Kids (small field, 2-4pm)
    • Youth (big field, 2-4pm)
  • Monday: Carnival
    • All ages (small field, 2-4pm)
  • Tuesday: Craft Day & Steal the Bacon
    • Kids Craft Day (small field, 2-4pm)
    • Youth Steal the Bacon (big field, 2-4pm)
  • Wednesday: Water Day
    • All ages (small field, 2-4pm)
  • Thursday: Foam Party
    • Toddler & PreSchool Foam Party (small field, 2-3pm)
    • Elementary & Youth Amazing Race (big field, 2-3pm)
    • Elemenary and Youth Foam Party (small field, 3-4pm)
  • Friday: Kids Talent Show
    • Elementary (2-4pm in kids tab)

Evening Activities (Youth Only)

  • Saturday: Bon Fire (10pm @ Elim Lodge)
  • Sunday: Mission Impossible (10pm in Big Field)
  • Monday: Minute to Win it 10pm @ Youth Tab)
  • Tuesday: Bon Fire (10pm @ Elim Lodge)
  • Wednesday: Bon Fire (10pm @ Elim Lodge)

KIDS

Service Themes

  • Monday: Crazy Hair Day
  • Tuesday: Color Day (come dressed in your favorite color)
  • Wednesday: Pyjama Day
  • Thursday: Super Hero Day
  • Friday: Formal Day

Important Events & Times

  • Tuck Shop (Mon-Fri @ 2pm)
  • Afternoon Activies (Sun-Thur @ 2pm)
  • Talent Show (Fri @ 2-4pm)
  • Services (view service schedule here)

GIVING INFO

TEXT

Text ‘abcamp’ to the # 77977

ONLINE

Click here to give online.

E-TRANSFER

Email camp@hopecity.ca

GIVING BOXES

Located in Tabernacle

DEBIT

Visit the camp office.